sentence. State v. Blake (Mont. 1995), 908 P.2d
[…] selected (emphasis added). Although these statutes require
consideration of alternatives to imprisonment, such consideration
would not have necessarily changed the court's final sentence for
Swoboda.
Finally, Swoboda argues that the District Court violated
Swoboda's rights of due process by not considering alternatives to
imprisonment. Therefore, Swoboda alleges, even though she did not
object to the District Court's failure to consider alternatives to
imprisonment, we should review her sentencing under the "plain
error" exception to § 46-20-104, MCA. Section 46-20-104(2), MCA,
provides:
Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review
the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to
which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during
trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as
provided in 46-20-701(2).
The exceptions provided in 5 46-20-701(2)l, MCA, are as follows:
Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance which
does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.
No claim alleging an error affecting jurisdictional or
constitutional rights may be noticed on appeal, if the
I