IN RE ESTATE OF MICHAEL WILLIAM GOICK,
[…] agreement. Barbara contends that the agreement was merely a
tentative oral agreement reached by the attorneys and subject to
the parties' approval. The District Court found that counsel
agreed to the settlement with the consent of the parties, but
concluded the agreement was insufficient to bind the parties in
this action.
12
We review a District Court's conclusions of law to determine
whether the court's interpretation of the law is correct. Carbon
County v. Union Reserve Coal Co. (Mont. 1995), 898 P.Zd 680, 686,
52 St. Rep. 529, 533.
Section 37-61-401(l), MCA, provides that an attorney has the
authority to bind his client when the agreement has been "filed
with the clerk or entered upon the minutes of the court and not
otherwise." The settlement agreement in this instance was not
filed with the clerk nor was it entered upon the minutes of the
court. Furthermore, the object of the oral agreement was to
distribute Michael's estate. Distribution agreements are required,
pursuant to 5 72-3-915(l), MCA, to be in writing.