No. 96-199
[…] reversal of the hearing examiner's findings and a remand to the Board of Medical
Examiners. The Board contends that Erickson bears the burden of proving that a
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-199%20Opinion.htm (4 of 5)4/11/2007 2:38:12 PM
96-199
substantial right was prejudiced by the conflict of interest and that such a showing has not
been made.
On remand, the District Court relied on 2-4-611(4), MCA, regarding the
disqualification of hearing examiners, and decided that a person could reasonably question
the hearing examiner's impartiality in this case. Section 2-4-611(4), MCA, states:
On the filing by a party . . . in good faith of a timely and sufficient
affidavit of personal bias, lack of independence, disqualification by law, or
other disqualification of a hearing examiner or agency member, the agency
shall determine the matter as a part of the record and decision in the case.
The agency may disqualify the hearing examiner or agency member and
request another hearing examiner pursuant to subsection (2) or assign
another hearing examiner from within the agency. The affidavit must state
the facts and the reasons for the belief that the hearing examiner should be
disqualified and must be filed not less than 10 days before the original date
set for the hearing.
Erickson first raised the issue of the hearing examiner's alleged conflict of interest in his
supplemental brief filed with this Court, long after the hearing was held.
On remand, the District Court should have addressed the issue under 2-4-704(1),