No. 96-199
[…] reviewing conclusions of law of an agency or a district court, however, is simply to
determine whether they are correct. This is because there is no discretion involved when
a tribunal arrives at a conclusion of law, the tribunal either correctly or incorrectly
applied the law. Steer, 245 Mont. at 474, 803 P.2d at 603.
Relying on 37-1-203, MCA, Erickson argues that the Board of Medical
Examiners must ascertain whether his conviction relates to the public health, welfare, and
safety before making its decision to revoke his medical license. Section 37-1-203, MCA,
provides:
Conviction not a sole basis for denial. Criminal convictions shall not
operate as an automatic bar to being licensed to enter any occupation in the
state of Montana. No licensing authority shall refuse to license a person
solely on the basis of a previous criminal conviction; provided, however,
where a license applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense and such
criminal offense relates to the public health, welfare, and safety as it applies
to the occupation for which the license is sought, the licensing agency may,
after investigation, find that the applicant so convicted has not been
sufficiently rehabilitated as to warrant the public trust and deny the issuance
of a license.
In support of his position, Erickson cites Mills v. Commissioner of Insurance (1987), 226
Mont. 387, 736 P.2d 102. In Mills, we held that a license for an insurance agent could
not be revoked solely for a conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, but that the