Ulrich v. State Ex Rel. Board of Funeral Service
[…] Director, Dept. of Inst. (1991), 247 Mont. 302, 308, 806 P.2d 530, 533. ISSUE ONE ¶ Is a criminal conviction conclusive evidence of unprofessional conduct and sufficient grounds for revocation of a mortician’s license pursuant to § 37-19-311, MCA (1993)? file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-525%20Opinion.htm (7 of 20)4/19/2007 10:20:37 AM No ¶ At issue is whether Ulrich’s license may be revoked solely based upon his conviction, or whether he is entitled to be considered in his revocation proceedings under the provisions of § 37-1-203, MCA, which provides: Conviction not a sole basis for denial. Criminal convictions shall not operate as an automatic bar to being licensed to enter any occupation in the state of Montana. No licensing authority shall refuse to license a person solely on the basis of a previous criminal conviction; provided, however, where a license applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense and such criminal offense relates to the public health, welfare, and safety as it applies to the occupation for which the license is sought, the licensing agency may, after investigation, find that the applicant so convicted has not been sufficiently rehabilitated as to warrant the public trust and deny the issuance of a license. ¶ The Board contends that this Court’s recent decision in Erickson controls the disposition of this case, and that § 37-1-203, MCA, is not applicable to Ulrich’s revocation proceedings.