Ulrich v. State Ex Rel. Board of Funeral Service
[…] We agree with his conclusion that Ulrich should therefore retain his license. The legislature has expressly declared it to be the public policy of the state to contribute to the rehabilitation of criminal offenders by giving them the opportunity to engage in a meaningful occupation. As § 37-1-201, MCA, provides in full: It is the public policy of the legislature of the state of Montana to encourage and contribute to the rehabilitation of criminal offenders and to assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship. The legislature finds that the public is best protected when such offenders are given the opportunity to secure employment or to engage in a meaningful occupation, while licensure must be conferred with prudence to protect the interests of the public. ¶ In its decision rejecting the hearing examiner’s determination, the Board concluded that licensing Ulrich would not be appropriate, because it would not be file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-525%20Opinion.htm (16 of 20)4/19/2007 10:20:37 AM No sufficiently prudent