IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] investment accounts, the accounts were removed from the marital estate. Art argues
that requiring him to pay $30,000 of his investment accounts to Joann is inconsistent
with the court’s determination that the accounts were his premarital assets and
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-729%20Opinion.htm (4 of 7)4/19/2007 9:31:59 AM
No
should be awarded solely to him. Thus, Art argues, the court erred in awarding
Joann $30,000 in excess of the marital estate. See In re Marriage of Peterson (1989),
238 Mont. 470, 476, 778 P.2d 402, 405.
¶ Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, provides in relevant part:
Division of property. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the
court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . . finally equitably
apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or
both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the
name of the husband or wife or both. In making apportionment, the court shall
consider . . . the contribution or dissipation of value of the respective estates
and the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family unit. In
dividing property acquired prior to the marriage; property acquired by gift,
bequest, devise, or descent; property acquired in exchange for property
acquired before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift,
bequest, devise, or descent; the increased value of property acquired prior to
marriage; and property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal
separation, the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to
the marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the
maintenance of this property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to
maintenance arrangements. (Emphasis added.)
We have interpreted the above provision to mean that assets belonging to a spouse prior to
a marriage or acquired by gift during the marriage are not part of the marital estate unless
the other spouse made contributions to the maintenance or preservation of the property. In