No. 96-236
[…] knowingly causes:
(a) bodily injury to another with a weapon[.]
In this case, it was necessary for the State to prove that Cochran (1) purposely or
knowingly, (2) caused bodily injury to Jackson, (3) with a weapon. At the close of the
State’s case, Cochran moved for a judgment of acquittal on the grounds that the State
failed to prove that it was Cochran who stabbed Jackson.
¶28 Pursuant to § 46-16-403, MCA, a district court may direct a verdict of acquittal and
dismiss a criminal action when the evidence is insufficient to support a verdict of guilty.
Section 46-16-403, MCA, provides:
When, at the close of the prosecution’s evidence or at the close of all the
evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty,
the court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss
the action and discharge the defendant. However, prior to dismissal, the court
may allow the case to be reopened for good cause shown.
We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for a directed verdict to determine whether,
after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v.