No. 98-475
[…] No
granted is a conclusion of law. Trankel, 282 Mont. at 351, 938 P.2d at 616. We
review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether the court's
interpretation of the law is correct. Trankel, 282 Mont. at 351, 938 P.2d at 616.
ISSUE 1
12. ¶ Did the District Court err when it concluded that § 33-18-242, MCA preempted a
claim for the common law tort of bad faith by third-party claimants?
13. ¶ The legislature enacted the Unfair Trade Practices Act to prohibit unfair or
deceptive acts or practices. See § 33-18-101, MCA. Unfair claim settlement
practices are prohibited. See § 33-18-201, MCA. The statute at issue in this case, §
33-18-242, MCA, provides:
(1) An insured or a third_party claimant has an independent cause of action against
an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer's violation of subsection (1), (4),
(5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33_18_201.
(2) In an action under this section, a plaintiff is not required to prove that the
violations were of such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.
(3) An insured who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance
claim may bring an action against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract,
for fraud, or pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of
action. An insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the
handling of an insurance claim.
(4) In an action under this section, the court or jury may award such damages as
were proximately caused by the violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13)
of 33_18_201. Exemplary damages may also be assessed in accordance with
27_1_221.
(5) An insurer may not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a
reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim,
whichever is in issue.
(6)(a) An insured may file an action under this section, together with any other
cause of action the insured has against the insurer. Actions may be bifurcated for
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-475%20Opinion.htm (5 of 13)4/10/2007 10:09:44 AM
No
trial where justice so requires.
(b) A third_party claimant may not file an action under this section until after the
underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on
the underlying claim.
(7) The period prescribed for commencement of an action under this section is:
(a) for an insured, within 2 years from the date of the violation of 33_18_201; and
(b) for a third_party claimant, within 1 year from the date of the settlement of or the