No. 98-475
[…] writing is within 3 years."
24. ¶ In this case, because Brewington's claim was brought for bad faith, not pursuant to
§ 33-18-242, MCA, we conclude that the District Court erred in applying the one-
year statute of limitation set forth at § 33-18-242(7)(b), MCA. We further conclude
that the proper statute of limitation is three years, as provided in § 27-2-204, MCA.
ISSUE 3
25. ¶ When did the statute of limitations begin to run with respect to Brewington's
claim?
26. ¶ The general rule is that the statute of limitations begins to run from the time that
the cause of actions accrues. Section 27-2-102(2), MCA. Section 27_2_102, MCA
provides:
(1) For the purposes of statutes relating to the time within which an action must be
commenced:
(a) a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist
or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete,
and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action . . . .
27. ¶ In this case, Brewington alleges that Defendants' tortious conduct was continuous
from February 1983 when his total disability benefits were wrongfully reduced until
February 22, 1996 when his claim for the court awarded attorney fees was settled,