No. 98-475
[…] Exch. (1993), 260 Mont. 233, 244,
859 P.2d 1008, 1015.
19. ¶ For these reasons, we hold that the District Court erred when it concluded that
§ 33-18-242, MCA prohibited the Plaintiff from pleading the common law tort of
bad faith.
ISSUE 2
20. ¶ Did the District Court err when it applied the one-year statute of limitations found
at § 33-18-242(7)(b), MCA to the Plaintiff's claim?
21. ¶ Brewington contends that because his claim is not based on § 33-18-242(3), MCA,
the one-year statute of limitation found at § 33-18-242(7), MCA does not apply to
his case. He argues that pursuant to § 27-2-204(1), MCA the applicable statute of
limitations is three years.
22. ¶ Section 33-18-242(7), MCA provides: "[t]he period prescribed for commencement
of an action under this section is: . . . (b) for a third_party claimant, within 1 year
from the date of the settlement of or the entry of judgment on the underlying claim."
By its terms this statute is limited to actions brought pursuant to § 33-18-242, MCA.
We, therefore, conclude that it does not apply to the common law tort of bad faith.
23. ¶ "The statute of limitations for 'bad faith' or 'breach of the covenant of good faith