No. 98-475
[…] By its terms this statute is limited to actions brought pursuant to § 33-18-242, MCA.
We, therefore, conclude that it does not apply to the common law tort of bad faith.
23. ¶ "The statute of limitations for 'bad faith' or 'breach of the covenant of good faith
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-475%20Opinion.htm (7 of 13)4/10/2007 10:09:44 AM
No
and fair dealing' is the three-year statute applicable to torts, § 27-2-204(1), MCA."
State ex rel. Egeland v. City CN'L of Cut Bank (1990), 245 Mont. 484, 487, 803
P.2d 609, 611. Section 27-2-204(1), MCA provides: "[t]he period prescribed for the
commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in
writing is within 3 years."
24. ¶ In this case, because Brewington's claim was brought for bad faith, not pursuant to
§ 33-18-242, MCA, we conclude that the District Court erred in applying the one-
year statute of limitation set forth at § 33-18-242(7)(b), MCA. We further conclude