No. 98-475
[…] the Legislature's intent, however, it failed to accomplish that purpose with the plain
language it used, as the Court's analysis points out.
34. ¶ It is beyond dispute that, in ascertaining the Legislature's intent, we are bound by
plain and unambiguous language used in a statute and may not consider legislative
history or any other means of statutory construction. See, e.g., MacMillan v. State
Compensation Ins. (1997), 285 Mont. 202, 208, 947 P.2d 75, 78 (citation omitted).
The Legislature clearly created the independent action under § 33-18-242(1), MCA,
for both insureds and third-party claimants. It then clearly provided that "[a]n
insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an
insurance claim[,]" but did not enact a corresponding prohibition for third-party
claimants such as Brewington. See § 33-18-242(3), MCA. At the same time, the
Legislature demonstrated its awareness of how to create separate and distinct
requirements for insureds and third-party claimants when it created different