Brewington v. Employers Fire Insurance
[…] ¶34 It is beyond dispute that, in ascertaining the Legislature’s intent, we are bound by plain and unambiguous language used in a statute and may not consider legislative history or any other means of statutory construction. See, e.g., MacMillan v. State Compensation Ins. (1997), 285 Mont. 202, 208, 947 P.2d 75, 78 (citation omitted). The Legislature clearly created the independent action under § 33-18-242(1), MCA, for both insureds and third-party claimants. It then clearly provided that “[a]n insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim[,]” but did not enact a corresponding prohibition for third-party claimants such as Brewington.