file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-345%20Opinion.htm
[…] Cusenbary; (2) a breach of that duty; (3) causation; and (4) damages to Cusenbary.
See White v. Murdock (1994), 265 Mont. 386, 389, 877 P.2d 474, 476. If a plaintiff
is unable to establish any one element, the negligence claim fails. See White, 265
Mont. at 389-90, 877 P.2d at 476; Dvorak v. Matador Serv., Inc. (1986), 223 Mont.
98, 107, 727 P.2d 1306, 1311.
7. ¶The dram shop act codified at § 27-1-710, MCA, provides that a tavern owner is
liable for foreseeable injury-producing accidents of a patron if the tavern owner
provided alcohol to a "visibly intoxicated" patron. Section 27-1-710 (3)(b), MCA,
provides in relevant part:
(3) Furnishing a person with an alcoholic beverage is not a cause of, or grounds for
finding the furnishing person or entity liable for, injury or damage wholly or partly arising
from an event involving the person who consumed the beverage unless:
....
(b) the consumer was visibly intoxicated.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-345%20Opinion.htm (6 of 20)4/9/2007 11:40:04 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-345%20Opinion.htm
Mortensen has maintained that it was not foreseeable to him or his employees at the Town