dissents.
[…] In short, Mortensen and his bartenders could not blatantly disregard § 27-l-710(3)(b), MCA, and then argue that their actions were not a proximate cause of Cusenbary’s injuries because they wrongly assumed that Wells was a quadriplegic. See Cusenbary, ¶¶ 37-39.
¶87 We also held that the trial court properly excluded evidence of Wells’ criminal convictions for driving through the tavern wall. Cusenbary, ¶¶ 40-45. The 2003 Legislature responded to this particular holding by enacting § 27-1-710(9), MCA, which states that “[ejvidence of intentional or criminal activity by a person causing injury in connection with any event or injury commenced pursuant to this part is admissible in any action brought pursuant to this section.” The Legislature also enacted provisions barring the consumer of the alcoholic beverage from bringing suit (with two narrow exceptions), declaring that the fact-finder may consider the consumption of the alcoholic beverage in determining the cause of the plaintiffs injuries, and placing limits on