dissents.
[…] In short, Nehring simply held that purveyors of alcoholic beverages are subject to the same negligence principles as everyone else.
¶82 Such equality, however, was evidently intolerable; and the tavern industry, having lost its judicially-created immunity from suit, immediately sought legislatively-created immunity from suit. The Legislature, in turn, passed House Bill 13 (HB 13) during a six-day special session in March 1986. See Laws of Montana, 1987, Special Session March 1986, ch. 1 (effective Apr. 4, 1986) (codified at § 27-1-710, MCA). HB 13 resurrected the “Neanderthal” rule of Nevin by providing that “[furnishing a person with an alcoholic beverage is not a cause of, or grounds for finding the furnishing person or entity liable for, injury or damage wholly or partly arising from an event involving the person who consumed the beverage.” See § 27-1-710(3), MCA (1987).