Rohlfs v. KLEMENHAGEN, LLC
[…] producing accident. In short, Nehring simply held that purveyors of alcoholic beverages

are subject to the same negligence principles as everyone else.

¶82    Such equality, however, was evidently intolerable; and the tavern industry, having

lost its judicially-created immunity from suit, immediately sought legislatively-created

immunity from suit. The Legislature, in turn, passed House Bill 13 (HB 13) during a six-

day special session in March 1986. See Laws of Montana, 1987, Special Session March

1986, ch. 1 (effective Apr. 4, 1986) (codified at § 27-1-710, MCA). HB 13 resurrected

the “Neanderthal” rule of Nevin by providing that “[f]urnishing a person with an

alcoholic beverage is not a cause of, or grounds for finding the furnishing person or entity

liable for, injury or damage wholly or partly arising from an event involving the person

who consumed the beverage.” See § 27-1-710(3), MCA (1987). HB 13 also recognized

three exceptions to this rule where (a) the consumer was under the legal drinking age and

the furnishing person knew that the consumer was underage or did not make a reasonable