December 23 2009
[…] 42
producing accident. In short, Nehring simply held that purveyors of alcoholic beverages
are subject to the same negligence principles as everyone else.
¶82 Such equality, however, was evidently intolerable; and the tavern industry, having
lost its judicially-created immunity from suit, immediately sought legislatively-created
immunity from suit. The Legislature, in turn, passed House Bill 13 (HB 13) during a six-
day special session in March 1986. See Laws of Montana, 1987, Special Session March
1986, ch. 1 (effective Apr. 4, 1986) (codified at § 27-1-710, MCA). HB 13 resurrected
the “Neanderthal” rule of Nevin by providing that “[f]urnishing a person with an
alcoholic beverage is not a cause of, or grounds for finding the furnishing person or entity
liable for, injury or damage wholly or partly arising from an event involving the person
who consumed the beverage.” See § 27-1-710(3), MCA (1987). HB 13 also recognized
three exceptions to this rule where (a) the consumer was under the legal drinking age and
the furnishing person knew that the consumer was underage or did not make a reasonable