Rohlfs v. KLEMENHAGEN, LLC
[…] less of a reasonably foreseeable intervening cause of Cusenbary’s injuries. In short,

Mortensen and his bartenders could not blatantly disregard § 27-1-710(3)(b), MCA, and

then argue that their actions were not a proximate cause of Cusenbary’s injuries because

they wrongly assumed that Wells was a quadriplegic. See Cusenbary, ¶¶ 37-39.

¶87    We also held that the trial court properly excluded evidence of Wells’ criminal

convictions for driving through the tavern wall.       Cusenbary, ¶ ¶ 40-45.     The 2003

Legislature responded to this particular holding by enacting § 27-1-710(9), MCA, which

states that “[e]vidence of intentional or criminal activity by a person causing injury in

connection with any event or injury commenced pursuant to this part is admissible in any

action brought pursuant to this section.” The Legislature also enacted provisions barring

                                            47
the consumer of the alcoholic beverage from bringing suit (with two narrow exceptions),

declaring that the fact-finder may consider the consumption of the alcoholic beverage in