December 23 2009
[…] less of a reasonably foreseeable intervening cause of Cusenbary’s injuries. In short,
Mortensen and his bartenders could not blatantly disregard § 27-1-710(3)(b), MCA, and
then argue that their actions were not a proximate cause of Cusenbary’s injuries because
they wrongly assumed that Wells was a quadriplegic. See Cusenbary, ¶¶ 37-39.
¶87 We also held that the trial court properly excluded evidence of Wells’ criminal
convictions for driving through the tavern wall. Cusenbary, ¶ ¶ 40-45. The 2003
Legislature responded to this particular holding by enacting § 27-1-710(9), MCA, which
states that “[e]vidence of intentional or criminal activity by a person causing injury in
connection with any event or injury commenced pursuant to this part is admissible in any
action brought pursuant to this section.” The Legislature also enacted provisions barring
47
the consumer of the alcoholic beverage from bringing suit (with two narrow exceptions),
declaring that the fact-finder may consider the consumption of the alcoholic beverage in