Rohlfs v. KLEMENHAGEN, LLC
[…] the accident and Rohlfs’ resulting injuries.     Both the Rohlfs and employees of the



                                             2
Stumble Inn knew immediately after the accident that Warren had been drinking alcohol

at that bar just before he caused the accident.

¶5     A little over a year after the accident, in July 2007, the Rohlfs filed their

complaint, alleging Stumble Inn is liable to them for the injuries caused by Warren

because its employees served alcohol to him shortly before the accident while he was

visibly intoxicated, in violation of § 27-1-710(3)(b), MCA. Stumble Inn moved to

dismiss the complaint based on § 27-1-710(6), MCA, that provides:

       A civil action may not be commenced under this section against a person
       who furnished alcohol unless the person bringing the civil action provides
       notice of an intent to file the action to the person who furnished the alcohol
       by certified mail within 180 days from the date of sale or service. The civil
       action must be commenced pursuant to this section within 2 years after the
       sale or service.

¶6     In response to the motion to dismiss, the Rohlfs concede they did not give the

notice required by § 27-1-710(6), MCA, to Stumble Inn within 180 days. The Rohlfs

argued to the District Court that the notice provision may not be enforced because it is