December 23 2009
[…] Stumble Inn does not contest in this appeal that Warren, at least in part, tortiously caused
the accident and Rohlfs’ resulting injuries. Both the Rohlfs and employees of the
2
Stumble Inn knew immediately after the accident that Warren had been drinking alcohol
at that bar just before he caused the accident.
¶5 A little over a year after the accident, in July 2007, the Rohlfs filed their
complaint, alleging Stumble Inn is liable to them for the injuries caused by Warren
because its employees served alcohol to him shortly before the accident while he was
visibly intoxicated, in violation of § 27-1-710(3)(b), MCA. Stumble Inn moved to
dismiss the complaint based on § 27-1-710(6), MCA, that provides:
A civil action may not be commenced under this section against a person
who furnished alcohol unless the person bringing the civil action provides
notice of an intent to file the action to the person who furnished the alcohol
by certified mail within 180 days from the date of sale or service. The civil
action must be commenced pursuant to this section within 2 years after the
sale or service.
¶6 In response to the motion to dismiss, the Rohlfs concede they did not give the
notice required by § 27-1-710(6), MCA, to Stumble Inn within 180 days. The Rohlfs
argued to the District Court that the notice provision may not be enforced because it is