Babcock v. Casey's
[…] He thus asserted that his separate “negligence (premises liability)” claim was exclusively governed by the general three-year tort statute 1 In defending against the summary judgment motion, Babcock was represented by new counsel who was not involved with the drafting of the subject complaint. 4 of limitations.2 Finding no genuine issue of material fact on the Rule 56 record that the alleged negligence and resulting harm occurred more than two years before the filing of the subject complaint,3 the District Court concluded that both of Babcock’s base tort claims were, as referenced in § 27-1-710, MCA, claims for “injury or damage arising from an event involving the person who consumed” an alcoholic beverage allegedly furnished by Casey’s, and thus time-barred by the two-year Dram Shop Act statute of limitations. Babcock timely appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶5 We reviews grants or denials of summary judgment de novo for conformance with M. R. Civ. P. 56. Wendell v.