Babcock v. Casey's
[…] See § 27-1-710(4), MCA (“trier of fact may consider the consumption of [alcohol] in addition to the sale, service, or provision of the alcoholic beverage in determining the cause of injuries or damages inflicted upon another by the consumer”). Compare Cusenbary I, ¶¶ 25-39 (citing Nehring, Bissett, Palsgraf, and Busta in re foreseeability of harm as a matter of law but noting that causation-in-fact was not at issue); (2) imposed a 180-day claim-notice deadline and a two-year statute of limitations for dram shop liability claims.