Babcock v. Casey's
[…] See § 27-1-710(2)-(3), MCA (1986) (barring dram shop liability based in whole or in part on “a provision or a violation of a provision of Title 16,”7 and further declaring that “[f]urnishing . . . an alcoholic beverage” to another “is not a cause of, or grounds for finding the furnish[er] liable for[] injury or damage wholly or partly arising from any event involving the person who consumed the beverage” except under certain enumerated circumstances – emphasis added); H.R. 13, 49th Leg., Sp. Sess.