Babcock v. Casey's
[…] Mortensen (Cusenbary I), 1999 MT 221, ¶¶ 25-39, 296 Mont. 25, 987 P.2d 351 (citing Nehring and Jevning in re independent intervening causes). ¶11 However, in an off-year special session, the Legislature immediately reacted to our holdings in Nehring and Bissett by enacting the Dram Shop Act to significantly limit the expanded scope of common law dram shop liability recognized in those cases. See § 27-1-710(1) (1986 Sp. Mont. Laws ch. 1, § 1 – “purpose of this section is to set statutory criteria governing the liability of a person or entity that furnishes an alcoholic beverage for injury or damage arising from an event involving the person who consumed the beverage”); H.R. 13, 49th Leg., Sp. Sess. (1986), House Judiciary Committee Hearing Minutes in re HB 13 (Mar. 26, 1986); Senate Business and Industry Committee Hearing Minutes in re HB 13 (Mar. 28, 1986).