Rohlfs v. KLEMENHAGEN, LLC
[…] Stumble Inn does not contest in this appeal that Warren, at least in part, tortiously caused the accident and Rohlfs’ resulting injuries. Both the Rohlfs and employees of the Stumble Inn knew immediately after the accident that Warren had been drinking alcohol at that bar just before he caused the accident.

¶5 A little over a year after the accident, in July 2007, the Rohlfs filed their complaint, alleging Stumble Inn is liable to them for the injuries caused by Warren because its employees served alcohol to him shortly before the accident while he was visibly intoxicated, in violation of § 27-l-710(3)(b), MCA. Stumble Inn moved to dismiss the complaint based on § 27-1-710(6), MCA, that provides:

A civil action may not be commenced under this section against a person who furnished alcohol unless the person bringing the civil action provides notice of an intent to file the action to the person who furnished the alcohol by certified mail within 180 days from the date of sale or service. The civil action must be commenced pursuant to this section within 2 years after the sale or service.

¶6 In response to the motion to dismiss, the Rohlfs concede they did not give the notice required by § 27-1-710(6), MCA, to Stumble Inn within 180 days.