No. 97-545
[…] expectation of privacy was reasonable. Therefore, the officers' entry onto Romain's
property was unlawful.
¶19. The State argues that because Officer Kamm had been to Romain's house
previously, that his expectation of privacy was not reasonable. However, Officer
Kamm had come to Romain the week prior to the incident in question to ask
Romain's permission to cross his property. The state further contends that § 45-6-201
(1), MCA, required Romain to "revoke the officers' privilege to remain on the land."
Where there was no permission granted in the first instance, there is no such
requirement. Section 45-6-201(1) provides that:
Privilege to enter or remain upon land is extended either by the explicit permission of the
landowner or other authorized person or by the failure of the landowner or other
authorized person to post notice denying entry onto private land. The privilege may be
revoked at any time by personal communication of notice by the landowner or other
authorized person to the entering person.
Romain neither explicitly extended permission to Officer Kamm, nor did he fail to post
notice that entry onto his land was prohibited. Therefore, the game wardens were not
privileged to enter Romain's property, but entered his property unlawfully.