No. 97-291
[…] to the punishment provided for the commission of such offense, be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment in the state prison of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years . . . . An
additional sentence prescribed by this section shall run consecutively to the sentence
provided for the offense.
Section 46-18-221(1) and (4), MCA. Guillaume asserts that had he not used a weapon in
the struggle with Bielen, his actions would have fit the charge of misdemeanor assault, the
penalty for which is imprisonment of no more than six months or a fine of no more than
$500. See Section 45-5-201(1)(d) and (2), MCA ("A person commits the offense of assault
if he . . . purposely or knowingly causes reasonable apprehension of bodily injury in
another"). Guillaume asserts that the only factor raising his charge from misdemeanor
assault to felony assault was his use of a weapon. Based on this distinction between
misdemeanor and felony assault, Guillaume argues that the felony assault statute provides