file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-505%20Opinion.htm
[…] ¶14 The State contends that Raugust waived this argument because he did not object to the
instruction on the ground that it violated his due process rights in the court below. The
State also notes that Raugust did not request this Court to review this issue under the
common law plain error doctrine in his opening brief. Further, the State contends that the
instruction was justified by Raugust's testimony that he was intoxicated on the night of the
murder and that Raugust has failed to demonstrate any prejudice as a result of the
instruction being given.
¶15 With regard to jury instructions, § 46-16-410(3), MCA, provides:
A party may not assign as error any portion of the instructions or omission from the
instructions unless an objection was made specifically stating the matter objected to,
and the grounds for the objection, at the settlement of instructions.
We have previously recognized that "[o]bjections to jury instructions proposed by the
opposing party serve the same functions as evidentiary objections." State v. Grimes, 1999
MT 147, ¶ 39, 295 Mont 22, ¶ 39, 982 P.2d 1037, ¶ 39. Rule 103(a)(1), M.R.Evid.,