Raugust v. State
[…] Because Raugust’s petition was filed after August 30, 2001, it was untimely. Issue 2 ¶17 Did the District Court err in dismissing Raugust’s newly discovered evidence claim? ¶18 Raugust argues that, even if untimely filed, his petition should not have been dismissed because it was based on his claim of newly discovered evidence, which extends the limitation period, pursuant to § 46-21-102(2), MCA. That section states: A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later. ¶19 We established in State v.