Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. Redden
[…] MacMullan, 406 U.S. 498, 506, 92 S.Ct. 1749, 32 L.Ed.2d 257 (1972); Adams v. Morton, 581 F.2d 1314 (9th Cir. 1978); Rincon Band of Mission Indians v. County of San Diego, 495 F.2d 1, 4 (9th Cir. 1974).

Chapter 512 contains two different enforcement provisions. The penalty provision, ORS 17.990, provides that any person convicted of willfully violating ORS 17.-075(1) shall be fined not more than $1,000. The civil enforcement provision, ORS 17.-075(3), provides that any settlement obtained in violation of the other provisions may be disavowed by the injured employee within 12 months of the injury and “shall not be admissible evidence in any court action or administrative proceeding relating to the injury.”

Thus, the challenged statute presents both a civil and a quasi-criminal6 aspect. The two aspects require slightly different analyses.

I. The Quasi-Criminal Aspect