Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. Redden
[…] Plaintiffs are railroad companies (Railroads) engaged in the business of operating railroads in interstate and intrastate commerce. Each is qualified to do business in Oregon. Defendant Redden (Attorney Gen*595eral) is the Attorney General of the State of Oregon. The intervening defendant United Transportation Union (Union) represents many of the plaintiffs’ employees pursuant to the National Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq. (1970) (NRLA).

The Railroads challenge Chapter 512, Oregon Laws 1975,3 which is codified as ORS 17.075, 17.085, 17.990 (1978). This statute reads as follows:

“17.075 When settlement prohibited between employer and employe. (1) An employer whose interest is or may become adverse to that of an injured employe shall not, within 15 days from the date of the occurrence causing the employe’s injury:
“(a) Negotiate or attempt to negotiate a settlement or compromise with the injured employe; or
“(b) Obtain or attempt to obtain a general release of liability from the injured employe; or
“(c) Obtain or attempt to obtain any statement, either written or oral from the injured employe.
“(2) Paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section does not apply to the extent that compliance with statutes or rules of federal or state agencies requiring reports of accidents and injuries necessitates obtaining an employe statement within the 15-day period following the date of the injury.
“(3) Any settlement or compromise agreement entered into, any general release of liability or any written or oral statement made by any employe after he incurs a personal injury, which is not obtained in accordance with ORS 17.085, requiring notice, may be disavowed by the injured employe within 12 months following the date of the injury and such statement, release, compromise or settlement shall not be admissible evidence in any court action or administrative proceeding relating to the injury.
“17.085 When settlement allowed. ORS 17.075 relating to settlements, compromises, releases and statements obtained by an employer whose interest is or may become adverse to an injured employe shall not apply, if at least five days prior to obtaining the settlement, compromise, release or statement, the injured employe has signified his willingness that a settlement, compromise, release or statement be given.
“17.990 Penalties.