No. 01-460
[…] ensure the protection of a criminal defendant’s constitutional
rights. Yet, the District Court and the parties disagree as to
whether municipal courts have the authority to commit a criminal
defendant suffering from a mental disease or defect to DPHHS.
¶12 The District Court’s April 19, 2001, order and the parties’
appellate arguments pit two statutes against one another. Great
Falls relies upon § 3-6-104, MCA, in support of its position that a
municipal court has the same authority as a district court to
commit a criminal defendant who is unfit to proceed to trial.
Section 3-6-104(1), MCA, states that, except as otherwise provided,
“the municipal court shall have in matters within its jurisdiction
all the powers and duties of district judges in like cases.”
5
¶13 The District Court and DPHHS, however, focus on § 46-14-
202(1), MCA, regarding the examination of a criminal defendant when
mental disease or defect is an issue. This statute provides that
“[i]f the defendant or the defendant’s counsel files a written