In Re the Marriage of Denowh
[…] See for example Phillips v. Phillips (Ga. 1947), 45 S.E.2d 621, Johnson v. Johnson (Ky. 1943), 170 S.W.2d 889, In re Marriage of Drews (Ill. 1986), 503 N.E.2d 339, In re Marriage of Burgess (Ill. 2000), 725 N.E.2d 1266, and Ruvalcaba by Stubblefield v. Ruvalcaba (Ariz. 1993), 850 P.2d 674. We deem it appropriate to take our cue from such cases and examine our own statutes governing the guardian/ward relationship. ¶14 Section 72-5-321, MCA (1999), addresses the powers and duties of the guardian of an incapacitated person. Section 72-5-321(2), MCA (1999), provides, in pertinent part: A full guardian of an incapacitated person has the same powers, rights, and duties respecting his ward that a parent has respecting his unemancipated minor child, except that a guardian is not liable to third persons for acts of the ward solely by reason of the parental relationship. Therefore, pursuant to § 72-5-321(2), MCA (1999), the guardian of an incapacitated person has the same powers, rights and duties respecting his or her ward that a parent has respecting his or her unemancipated minor child. ¶15 The relationship between a guardian and a ward is also addressed in Rule 17(c), M.R.Civ.P. Rule 17(c), M.R.Civ.P., provides, in pertinent part, that: “Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as a general guardian, or other like