No. 01-494
[…] of felony assault, and two counts of misdemeanor child endangerment involving J.S.’s
younger brother, D.S. Subsequently, the State amended the information three times. The
factual allegations remained virtually the same throughout the amendment process. The
specific charges, however, morphed repeatedly. In the third--and final--amended complaint,
the State reduced the charges to a single count of felony sexual assault, involving J.S., and
one count of misdemeanor child endangerment, relating to D.S.
¶38 Section 46-11-205, MCA, provides for the amendment of an information as follows:
(1) The court may allow an information to be amended in matters of substance
at any time, but not less than 5 days before trial, provided that a motion is filed
in a timely manner, states the nature of the proposed amendment, and is
accompanied by an affidavit stating facts that show the existence of probable
cause to support the charge as amended. A copy of the proposed amended
information must be included with the motion to amend the information.
(2) If the court grants leave to amend the information, the defendant must be
arraigned on the amended information without unreasonable delay and must
be given a reasonable period of time to prepare for trial on the amended
information.
(3) The court may permit an information to be amended as to form at any time
before a verdict or finding is issued if no additional or different offense is
charged and if the substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
13
¶39 Kern argues that the State failed to comply with the requirements of § 46-11-205,
MCA, each time it amended the information. He claims that, despite repeated objections,
the State never filed a motion in writing stating the nature of the proposed amendment.
Rather, the State orally requested leave to file each amended information.
¶40 We agree that the State failed to adhere to all of the procedural requirements set forth
in § 46-11-205, MCA. However, for the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the