No. 03-122
[…] regarding subdivisions embodied in Title 76, Chapter 3, Montana Code Annotated. They
assert that the District Court erred because it failed to notify the governing body of the
pending division to allow the governing body to present written comment as required by
§ 76-3-201(2), MCA. Myers maintains that the failure to do this was harmless.
6
¶22 The Dees are correct, Title 76, Chapter 3, Montana Code Annotated, does apply in
this instance. “A subdivision comprises only those parcels containing less than 160 acres .
. . .” Section 76-3-104, MCA. This chapter does not apply though “to any division of land
that: (a) is created by order of any court of record in this state . . . .” Section 76-3-201(1)(a),
MCA. However, “the court shall notify the governing body of the pending division and
allow the governing body to present written comment on the division.” Section 76-3-201(2),
MCA. As the Dees point out, the governing body was not notified.
¶23 Myers’ argument that this error was harmless is not persuasive. The statute’s
language is clear and mandatory. “[T]he court shall notify the governing body . . . .”