No. 03-418
[…] There is nothing from the evidence which would indicate that Hight’s
manner suggested he was ordering Merrill to stay. He asked permission from her three
times: to talk to her, to search her car, and to search her person. Under these circumstances,
Merrill’s acquiescence to Hight’s requests is not indicative of a person seized, but of a
consenting individual.
¶16 Merrill also argues that Hight exceeded his authority under § 46-5-403, MCA, which
reads:
Duration of stop. A stop authorized by 46-5-401 or 46-6-411 may not
last longer than is necessary to effectuate the purpose of the stop.
Section 46-5-401(1), MCA, provides:
Investigative stop and frisk. (1) In order to obtain or verify an account
of the person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the
person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in
circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant
of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.
If the stop is for a violation under Title 61, unless emergency circumstances
8
exist or the officer has reasonable cause to fear for the officer’s own safety or
for the public’s safety, the officer shall as promptly as possible inform the
person of the reason for the stop.
Although Merrill concedes that the initial investigatory stop made by the officers pursuant
to § 46-5-401, MCA, was appropriate, she argues that once Hight stepped away from the
vehicle, the original purpose of the stop was completed and Hight had no right to remain next