No. 02-283
[…] 6
in which he or she is also a prosecutor.
(h) Defense counsel who formerly participated personally and substantially in
the prosecution of a defendant should not thereafter represent any person in
the same or a substantially related matter. Defense counsel who was formerly
a prosecutor should not use confidential information about a person acquired
when defense counsel was a prosecutor in the representation of a client whose
interests are adverse to that person in a matter.
ABA Standards on Criminal Justice 4-3.5(f)-(h), 3d Ed. (1993). In addition, Thurston directs
us to § 37-61-413, MCA, which states:
Former public prosecutors not to defend. An attorney and counselor who
has brought, carried on, aided, advocated, or prosecuted or has been in anyway
connected with an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, as attorney
general, county attorney, or other public prosecutor, must not, at any time
thereafter, directly or indirectly advise concerning, aid, or take any part in the
defense thereof; or take or receive either directly or indirectly, from a
defendant therein or other person a fee, gratuity, or reward for or upon any
cause, consideration, pretense, understanding or agreement, either express or
implied, having relation thereto or to the prosecution or defense thereof.
Section 37-61-413, MCA.
¶20 While Standard 4-3.5 and § 37-61-413, MCA, support an argument that Hudspeth
should not have represented Thurston in criminal proceedings after supposedly gaining
knowledge of his case through his employment as a Deputy Cascade County Attorney, it is