No. 02-544
[…] In re A.F.,
2003 MT 254, ¶ 24, 317 Mont. 367, ¶ 24, 77 P.3d 266, ¶ 24.
DISCUSSION
¶11 B.C. asserts the District Court abused its discretion in terminating his parental rights.
First, B.C. contends that the District Court failed to acknowledge that a parent’s right to the
5
care and custody of a child is a fundamental liberty interest which must be protected by
fundamentally fair procedures. While it is true the District Court’s order does not
specifically address this fundamental liberty interest, the court did apply the statutory criteria
for parental termination as required by § 41-3-609, MCA, which provides:
41-3-609. Criteria for termination. (1) The court may order a termination
of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding . . . that any of the
following circumstances exist:
...
(f) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the
following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court
has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and
(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is
unlikely to change within a reasonable time.
(2) In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is
unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court shall enter a finding that
continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in
continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents
renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate
parental care. In making the determinations, the court shall consider but is not
limited to the following:
...