No. 02-544
[…] L.E.C. suffered from an antisocial personality disorder as a result of B.C.’s ineffective
parenting procedures; L.E.C. was at risk because he was either present or had knowledge of
his brother’s verbal and physical abuse; B.C. had a significant anger problem; and B.C. did
not successfully complete the goal of his treatment plan requiring improvement of the
emotional relationship with J.D.B., thus, rendering him unwilling, unable or unfit to parent
his children. These findings indicate the District Court properly performed the “best interest
of the child” analysis as required by § 41-3-609(3), MCA: “. . . the court shall give primary
consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.” On
this basis, we conclude B.C. did not carry his burden of establishing that the court abused
its discretion by failing to follow fundamentally fair procedures in terminating his parental
rights.
¶13 B.C. also asserts the District Court abused its discretion in giving credence to J.D.B.’s