No. 02-509
[…] Billmayer was retained solely for litigation purposes. Accordingly, we hold the District
Court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence.
¶54 Did the District Court err in denying GTC’s request for prejudgment interest?
¶55 A district court’s award of prejudgment interest is a question of law, and therefore,
we examine whether the court was correct in its application of the law. Semenza v. Bowman
(1994), 268 Mont. 118, 127, 885 P.2d 451, 456.
¶56 On cross-appeal, GTC maintains that the District Court erred in denying its motion
for prejudgment interest by misinterpreting § 27-1-210(1), MCA, which allows the payment
of prejudgment interest on certain tort claims. Section 27-1-210, MCA, provides:
22
Interest on torts. (1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action for recovery on
an injury as defined in 27-1-106, a prevailing claimant is entitled to interest at
a rate of 10% on any claim for damages awarded that are capable of being
made certain by calculation, beginning from the date 30 days after the claimant
presented a written statement to the opposing party or his agent stating the
claim and how the specific sum was calculated.
According to the statute, prejudgment interest is only allowed for claims which are “capable
of being made certain by calculation.” Furthermore, this Court has consistently held that
prejudgment interest is inappropriate when the amount of a party’s damages is uncertain or
disputed. Northern Mont. Hosp. v. Knight (1991), 248 Mont. 310, 320-21, 811 P.2d 1276,
1282; see also Morning Star Enter., Inc. v. R.H. Grover, Inc.