No. 04-579
[…] State notes that under § 2-4-102(13)(b), MCA, an agency may adopt an interpretive rule
under MAPA but is not required to do so. Additionally, the State counters that the absence
of written instructions expressly informing Kirchner that she could not be reimbursed for
billing more than one unit of service under a particular code for a given client on a given day
is irrelevant. This is so, the State argues, because the Department is statutorily entitled to
recover overpayments “regardless of whether the incorrect payment was the result of
Department or provider error or other cause.” Section 53-6-111(2)(a)(i), MCA; Rule
37.85.406(10)(a), ARM.
¶21 Section 53-6-111(2)(a)(i), MCA, unequivocally states:
(2) (a) The department is entitled to collect from a provider, and a provider is
liable to the department for:
(i) the amount of a payment under this part to which the provider was not
entitled, regardless of whether the incorrect payment was the result of
department or provider error or other cause; . . .
¶22 Montana Administrative Rule 37.85.406(10)(a) further provides:
The department is entitled to recover . . . any payment to which the provider
was not entitled, regardless of whether the payment was the result of
department or provider error, or other cause, and without proving that the
provider submitted an improper or erroneous claim knowingly, intentionally,
or with intent to defraud.
9