Gratzer v. Mahoney
[…] Finally, relying on Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 1 S. Ct. 2348 (2000), Gratzer argues that the District Court violated his constitutional rights when, absent a specific charge and a jury finding that Gratzer had used a weapon, it sentenced him to a consecutive ten-year term for the use of a weapon in the commission of an offense. We address each argument in turn. I. Constitutionality of § 46-22-101(2), MCA (2003) ¶2 Section 46-22-101(2), MCA (2003), provides, in pertinent part: The writ of habeas corpus is not available to attack the validity of the conviction or sentence of a person who has been adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record and has exhausted the remedy of appeal. Gratzer, who is attacking the validity of his sentence, challenges the constitutionality of § 46-22-101(2), MCA (2003). We recently addressed this issue in Lott v.