No. 04-644
[…] Rather, § 46-1-401 merely codifies the mandates of the Sixth and Fourteenth
Amendments, as construed by the Supreme Court in Apprendi and its progeny. Thus, the
disposition of Garrymore’s claim based on this statute is identical to the disposition of his
federal constitutional claim under Part III.A. above. For the reasons just discussed, the
District Court’s stated reasons for imposing the parole eligibility restriction on
Garrymore’s sentence were not facts “that allow[ed] or require[d] [the] . . . court to add
to, as provided by statute, an incarceration period provided by [§ 45-5-102(2)] for
[deliberate homicide],” as contemplated by § 46-1-401(3). To the contrary, the jury’s
guilty verdict on the charge of deliberate homicide authorized the District Court to
impose a sentence of “life imprisonment” or “imprisonment in the state prison for a term
of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years,” without the possibility of parole. Thus,
Garrymore’s sentence does not contravene § 46-1-401.
86
C. State Constitutional Claim
¶145 Lastly, Garrymore argues that his rights under Article II, Sections 24 and 26, of