No. 04-644
[…] finding. Whereas § 46-18-202(2) appears in the “Sentence and Judgment” chapter of
Title 46, follows a provision outlining “[s]entences that may be imposed,” and itself
outlines “[a]dditional restrictions on sentences,” § 46-23-201, by contrast, appears in a
separate chapter of Title 46 concerning the granting of probation, parole, and clemency.
In the absence of explicit language to the contrary, this organization suggests that the
provision on granting nonmedical parole (§ 46-23-201) yields to the provision on
restricting an offender’s parole eligibility (§ 46-18-202(2)), not vice versa. 26
¶134 Furthermore, as discussed above, § 46-18-202(2) provides that “[w]henever the
sentencing judge imposes a sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for a term
exceeding 1 year, the sentencing judge may also impose the restriction that the offender
is ineligible for parole and participation in the supervised release program while serving
that term.” Such an unqualified grant of authority to the sentencing judge, conditioned
26
In the same vein, the State’s suggestion that “life imprisonment” means “life
imprisonment without possibility of parole” must be rejected. If that were the meaning intended
by the Legislature, then § 46-18-202(2) would be a waste of print.
78
only upon the term’s exceeding one year, contradicts the notion that there is a
presumption of parole eligibility to be overcome. Indeed, if § 46-18-202(2) were setting
forth the method for overcoming such a presumption, one would expect to see language
to that effect—e.g., “if the court finds ‘X’ then it may restrict parole eligibility
notwithstanding 46-23-201.”
¶135 To be sure, the second sentence of § 46-18-202(2) mandates that “[i]f the
restriction [that the offender is ineligible for parole and participation in the supervised
release program while serving his term] is to be imposed, the sentencing judge shall state
the reasons for it in writing.” 27 Yet, while this provision, which imposes a specific
requirement on a judge who restricts a defendant’s parole eligibility, undoubtedly
contemplates fact-finding on the part of the sentencing court in order to substantiate its
27