No. 04-644
[…] 202(2), MCA), operates to allow the imposition of a sentence which improperly exceeds
the range authorized by § 45-5-102(2), MCA. He argues that the “life sentences”
authorized by § 45-5-102(2), MCA, contain a presumption of parole eligibility which can
be overcome only by additional factfinding pursuant to § 46-18-202(2), MCA, and that
because such factfinding was not reflected by the jury’s verdict, but was conducted by the
sentencing judge, the parole eligibility restriction violates the Sixth Amendment.
¶25 Section 46-18-202(2), MCA, which authorizes restrictions on parole eligibility,
provides as follows:
12
Whenever the sentencing judge imposes a sentence of imprisonment
in a state prison for a term exceeding 1 year, the sentencing judge may also
impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole and
participation in the supervised release program while serving that term. If
the restriction is to be imposed, the sentencing judge shall state the reasons
for it in writing. If the sentencing judge finds that the restriction is
necessary for the protection of society, the judge shall impose the
restriction as part of the sentence and the judgment must contain a
statement of the reasons for the restriction.
It is clear from the language of the statute that a sentencing judge, when imposing a
prison term exceeding one year, may also impose a parole eligibility restriction in the
judge’s sole discretion. This provision evidences a legislative intent to authorize, but not