No. 04-644
[…] Rather, the maximum sentence the jury’s guilty
verdict authorized the District Court to impose in this case was “life imprisonment” or
“imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not . . . more than 100 years,” without the
84
possibility of parole. For this reason, application of § 46-18-202(2) to Garrymore’s
sentence of life imprisonment was not unconstitutional under Apprendi and its progeny,
and Garrymore’s sentence, therefore, is not illegal under the Sixth and Fourteenth
Amendments.
B. State Statutory Claim
¶143 The basis for Garrymore’s state statutory claim is § 46-1-401, MCA (2001),29
which was enacted in response to Apprendi. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) A court may not impose an incarceration penalty enhancement
specified in Title 45, Title 46, or any other provision of law unless:
(a) the enhancing act, omission, or fact was charged in the
information, complaint, or indictment, with a reference to the statute or
statutes containing the enhancing act, omission, or fact and the penalty for
the enhancing act, omission, or fact; [and]
(b) if the case was tried before a jury, the jury unanimously found in
a separate finding that the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred beyond
a reasonable doubt; . . .
....
(3) An enhancing act, omission, or fact is an act, omission, or fact,
whether stated in the statute defining the charged offense or stated in
another statute, that is not included in the statutory definition of the