No. 04-644
[…] above, neither the death penalty nor the exceptions listed in §§ 46-18-219 and -222 are at
issue here.) The question to be answered is whether the restriction “without possibility of
parole” exceeded this range. In other words, were the reasons stated by the District Court
for imposing the parole eligibility restriction, in substance, factual findings that exposed
Garrymore to a punishment greater than the punishment authorized by the jury’s guilty
verdict alone? See Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 482-83, 494, 120 S.Ct. at 2359, 2365. 24
¶123 Section 46-18-202(2) provides that “[w]henever the sentencing judge imposes a
sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for a term exceeding 1 year, the sentencing
judge may also impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole and
24
Of course, a jury verdict is not required with respect to facts a defendant has
admitted—for instance, pursuant to a guilty plea. See United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220,
232, 125 S.Ct. 738, 749 (2005) (“[T]he defendant’s right to have the jury find the existence of