No. 04-644
[…] spend the rest of his or her life in prison.
Fell, ¶¶ 14-15 (alteration in original).
¶139 This reasoning is equally applicable to §§ 45-5-102(2) and 46-18-202(2). As
explained above, nothing in § 46-18-202(2) requires a district court to make a particular
finding before it restricts a defendant’s parole eligibility. The Montana Legislature did
not make an increase in a defendant’s punishment to exclude the possibility of parole
“contingent on the finding of a fact,” Booker, 543 U.S. at 231, 125 S.Ct. at 749 (internal
quotation marks omitted). Rather, § 46-18-202(2) permits the court to impose the
restriction in its discretion: “the sentencing judge may also impose the restriction that the
offender is ineligible for parole” (emphasis added).
¶140 Garrymore cites a number of cases in his briefs and his notices of supplemental
authority that reach a contrary result. These decisions, however, are distinguishable from
the case at hand. State v. Provost, 896 A.2d 55 (Vt. 2005), provides a typical example.