No. 04-644
[…] the statute may be “life imprisonment” or “imprisonment in the state prison for a term of
not . . . more than 100 years” without the possibility of parole, the maximum sentence
authorized by the jury’s verdict in his case was “life imprisonment” or “imprisonment in
the state prison for a term of not . . . more than 100 years” with the possibility of parole.
Thus, “[t]he verdict alone did not authorize the parole restriction imposed by the judge.
76
That enhancement required additional findings of fact.” He acknowledges that § 45-5-
102(2) does not state explicitly whether or not the punishments set forth therein include
eligibility for parole; however, § 46-23-201(1) provides that “the board [of pardons and
parole] may release on nonmedical parole by appropriate order any person confined in a
state prison, except . . . persons serving sentences imposed under 46-18-202(2) . . . , when
in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the prisoner can be released without
detriment to the prisoner or to the community.”
¶132 Accordingly, Garrymore submits, a person convicted of deliberate homicide is