No. 04-644
[…] For that reason, and
because we conclude that the legislature intended the statutory maximum for § 45-5-
102(1)(a), MCA, to be life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, we conclude
that the District Court restriction of Garrymore’s parole eligibility did not violate
Garrymore’s federal constitutional rights.
State Statutory Claim
¶35 Mirroring his federal constitutional claim above, Garrymore argues that the
District Court’s restriction on his parole eligibility pursuant to § 46-18-202(2), MCA,
violated his statutory rights under § 46-1-401, MCA (2001), a statute enacted in response
to Apprendi. Again, we must disagree.
¶36 Section 46-1-401, MCA (2001), provides in pertinent part:
(1) A court may not impose an incarceration penalty enhancement
specified in Title 45, Title 46, or any other provision of law unless:
(a) the enhancing act, omission, or fact was charged in the
information, complaint, or indictment, with a reference to the statute or
statutes containing the enhancing act, omission, or fact and the penalty for
the enhancing act, omission, or fact;
18
(b) if the case was tried before a jury, the jury unanimously found in
a separate finding that the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred beyond
a reasonable doubt; and
....
(2) The enhancement issue may be submitted to a jury on a form
separate from the verdict form or may be separately stated on the verdict
form. The jury must be instructed that it is to reach a verdict on the offense
charged in the information, complaint, or indictment before the jury can
consider whether the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred.
(3) An enhancing act, omission, or fact is an act, omission, or fact,
whether stated in the statute defining the charged offense or stated in
another statute, that is not included in the statutory definition of the
elements of the charged offense and that allows or requires a sentencing