No. 04-644
[…] A.R.S. § 13-703(A) (emphasis added). Had the legislature intended to
require a specific finding be made before a natural life sentence could be
making imposition of a parole eligibility restriction contingent on a finding by the sentencing
court that it is necessary for the protection of society, is no longer good law. As explained
above, the first and second sentences of § 46-18-202(2) leave imposition of a restriction on
parole eligibility to the discretion of the sentencing court; they do not require such a finding.
The third sentence of § 46-18-202(2), however, is another matter. It provides that “[i]f
the sentencing judge finds that the restriction is necessary for the protection of society, the judge
shall impose the restriction as part of the sentence and the judgment must contain a statement of
the reasons for the restriction” (emphasis added). In other words, if the judge “finds that the
restriction is necessary for the protection of society,” the judge not only may make the defendant
ineligible for parole, the judge must do so (whether or not the judge would have imposed the