No. 05-575
[…] correction of that provision in the written judgment to prohibit Tischler from
having driving privileges for the entirety of her sentence was proper as an exercise
of the court’s sentencing power.
¶22 We agree with the State that the written judgment in this case corrected any
illegality in the oral pronouncement of sentence and that Tischler’s argument that
the license prohibition is unreasonable and fundamentally unfair should be made
to the Sentence Review Division of this Court (SRD).
¶23 Since Tischler received a sentence of 70 years in prison, her sentence may
be reviewed by the SRD. Section 46-18-903, MCA (“A person sentenced to a
term of 1 year or more in the state prison . . . may . . . file with the clerk of the
district court in the county in which judgment was rendered an application for
7
review of the sentence by the review division.”) When review by the SRD is
available, this Court has restricted its examination of a sentence to its legality.
State v. Herd, 2004 MT 85, ¶¶ 21-23, 320 Mont. 490, ¶¶ 21-23, 87 P.3d 1017,
¶¶ 21-23.
¶24 Here, Tischler does not complain that her sentence is illegal, only that it is