No. 04-463
[…] his marijuana from.
....
Q: Okay. So did you have anything to do with what—did you have any
involvement with the sale of the marijuana?
A: No, I did not. I did not receive money. I don’t even know if Kenny
received money for what he gave Levi.
Q: Did you touch the drugs?
A: Yes, I touched the drugs. I am the one who rolled the two joints out of
Kenny’s bag, and I did hand them to Levi, but I never took any money, and
I didn’t see any money either.
Smith did not testify that Morin pleaded, begged, or coerced her into selling drugs to him.
¶10 Section 45-2-213, MCA, provides:
A person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a
public servant or his agent for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the
prosecution of such person. However, this section is inapplicable if a public
servant or his agent merely affords to such person the opportunity or
facility for committing an offense in furtherance of criminal purpose which
such person has originated.
¶11 Smith claims that because Morin came to her house for the purpose of purchasing
marijuana, and there is no evidence that she was predisposed to make the sale, there can
be no doubt that the illegal sale originated with law enforcement. Thus, entrapment as a