State v. Cope
[…] State v. Frazier, 2005 MT 99, ¶ 3, 326 Mont. 524, ¶ 3, 111 P.3d 215, ¶ 3. Additionally, because denials of a directed verdict involve application of the law (i.e., the applicable statute) to the facts of the case, we review such denials de novo as well. See State v. Swann, 2007 MT 126, ¶ 17, 337 Mont. 326, ¶ 17, 160 P.3d 511, ¶ 17, in which this Court clarified that denials of motions for directed verdict were reviewed de novo, and overruled prior cases applying an “abuse of discretion” standard to such denials. DISCUSSION 4 ¶7 Section 45-2-213, MCA, Montana’s “entrapment” statute, provides that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public servant or his agent for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this section is inapplicable if a public servant or his agent merely affords to such person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of criminal purpose which such person has originated.” ¶8 Casey, Cope and Martin argued to the District Court and to this Court on appeal that the County’s sting operation constituted entrapment because it indiscriminately targeted drinking establishments and individual bartenders or clerks within those