No. 05-534
[…] imposition of a fee for supervision by the Department of Corrections is addressed separately
in § 46-23-1031, MCA.
¶18 Second, the criminal statutes distinguish fines from other court-imposed financial
obligations in explicit terms. For example, § 46-18-236(1), MCA, which provides for the
imposition of a financial charge based in part on the number of misdemeanor and felony
charges brought against an individual, states that this charge “is in addition to other taxable
court costs, fees, or fines . . . .” Thereafter, § 46-18-236(3), MCA, states that “[t]he charges
imposed by this section are not fines and must be imposed in addition to any fine and may
not be used in determining the jurisdiction of any court.” Similarly, § 3-1-317, MCA, which
provides for the imposition of a “[u]ser surcharge for court information technology,” states
the amount of the fine.” (Emphasis added.)
9
that “[t]he surcharge imposed by this section is not a fee or fine and must be imposed in