State v. Golie
[…] The jury was selected, the parties presented their cases, and the jury convicted Golie of DUI. The District Court subsequently entered judgment and sentence. Golie appeals. We set forth additional facts below. 2 STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶6 We review a trial court’s denial of a challenge for cause to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Marble, 2005 MT 208, ¶ 10, 328 Mont. 223, ¶ 10, 119 P.3d 88, ¶ 10 (citation omitted). DISCUSSION ¶7 Did the District Court abuse its discretion in denying Golie’s challenge to a prospective juror for cause? ¶8 Section 46-16-115(2), MCA, sets forth the bases for challenging potential jurors for cause in Montana criminal cases. One specified basis is that a juror has “a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” Section 46- 16-115(2)(j), MCA. A challenge under § 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA, must be determined pursuant to both the statutory language and the totality of the circumstances presented. State v.