State v. Gunderson
[…] Gaither was also designated a persistent felony offender and sentenced to an additional 50 years in MSP with ten suspended. Gaither, ¶ 1. ¶41 On appeal, Gaither did not dispute his designation as a persistent felony offender. Instead, he argued that the maximum sentence he could receive as a persistent felony offender was 100 years. Hence, he argued that his sentence, which totaled 135 years, was contrary to § 46-18-502, MCA,1 and, therefore, illegal. Gaither, ¶ 51. 1 Section 46-18-502, MCA, reads as follows: Sentencing of persistent felony offender. (1) Except as provided in 46-18-219 and subsection (2) of this section, a persistent felony offender shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, if the offender was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense. (2) Except as provided in 46-18-219, an offender shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, if: (a) the offender was a persistent felony offender, as defined in 46-18-501, at the time of the offender’s previous felony conviction; (b) less than 5 years have elapsed between the commission of the present offense and: (i) the previous felony conviction; or (ii) the offender’s release on parole, from prison, or from other commitment imposed as a result of the previous felony conviction; and (c) the offender was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense. (3) Except as provided in 46-18-222, the imposition or execution of the first 5 years of a sentence imposed under subsection (1) of this section or the first 10 years of a sentence imposed under subsection (2) of this section may not be deferred or suspended. (4) Any sentence imposed under subsection (2) must run consecutively to any other sentence imposed. 13 ¶42 The State argued in Gaither that the sentence available under the persistent felony offender statute can be applied to specific crimes in order to augment the overall sentence available for a defendant being sentenced for more than one felony.