State v. Gunderson
[…] State v. Swann, 2007 MT 126, ¶ 19, 337 Mont. 326, 160 P.3d 511. The standard of review of sufficiency of the evidence on appeal is whether, upon viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Fish, 2009 MT 47, ¶ 27, 349 Mont. 286, 204 P.3d 681 (citing State v. Black, 2003 MT 376, ¶ 29, 319 Mont. 154, 82 P.3d 926). B. Discussion ¶59 Section 45-4-103(1), MCA (2007), provides: “A person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, he does any act toward the commission of such offense. [Emphasis added.]” However, not all acts toward the commission of a crime are sufficient. There must be an “overt act” that reaches “far enough towards the accomplishment of the desired result to amount to the commencement of the consummation.” State v.