Jones v. County of Missoula
[…] In no way did the commissioners “hide the ball” as suggested by the dissent. Accordingly, the Court concludes that in this instance the notice afforded the public on the issue in question was sufficient to satisfy the requirements of ' 2-3-103(1), MCA. ISSUE THREE ¶37 Was the decision of Missoula County to extend dependent health care benefits to partners of County employees unlawful because the County has not adopted and published formal guidelines for encouraging public participation in county business pursuant to ' 2-3-103(2), MCA? ¶38 Section 2-3-102(1), MCA, defines “agency” as “any board, bureau, commission, department, authority, or officer of the state or local government authorized by law to make rules, determine contested cases, or enter into contracts . . . .” ¶39 Section 2-3-103(2), MCA (2001), provides: The governor shall insure that each board, bureau, commission, department, authority, agency, or officer of the state adopts coordinated rules for its programs, which guidelines shall provide policies and procedures to 14 facilitate public