Jones v. County of Missoula
[…] ¶43 Subsection (2) of § 2-3-103, MCA, was not at issue in Sonstelie. As stated earlier, the issue in Sonstelie was whether the School Board provided adequate notice of a particular School Board meeting held via teleconference, not whether the School Board was required to adopt and publish formal guidelines. Sonstelie has no application in deciding the issue of whether Missoula County failed to adopt formal guidelines in violation of ( 2-3-103(2), MCA (2001).

¶44 It is clear from the plain language of § 2-3-103(2), MCA (2001), that the provisions of this subsection only apply to state agencies. The subsection reads “that each board, bureau, commission, department, authority, agency, or officer of the state” shall adopt coordinated rules. Section 2-3-103(2), MCA (2001), (Emphasis added).6 We have consistently held that “[t]he rules of statutory construction require the language of a statute to be construed according to its plain meaning.” Haux v. Mont.