concurs and dissents.
[…] Board of County Comm’rs (1980), 186 Mont. 148, 154, 606 P.2d 1069, 1072 (“There is no question that [§§ 2-3-103(1) and 2-3-104, MCA, among other statutes] apply to the County Commissioners ....”). More importantly, as elected executive officers, County Commissioners are sworn to uphold Article II, Sections 8 and 9. See Art. Ill, Sec. 3, Mont. Const.
¶56 Section 2-3-103, MCA (2001), deals with public participation in government decisions. In pertinent part, this section provides:
(1) Each agency shall develop procedures for permitting and encouraging the public to participate in agency decisions that are of significant interest to the public. The procedures shall assure adequate notice and assist public participation before a final agency action is taken that is of significant interest to the public. [Emphasis added.]
¶57 In Issue One, the Court correctly concludes that the matter of extending dependent health care benefits to domestic partners of county employees was an issue of significant interest to the public for *220purposes of the foregoing statute.4
¶58 That being the case, § 2-3-103(1), MCA, has important requirements. First, the agency must “develop procedures” for “permitting and encouraging” the public to participate in agency decisions that are of significant interest to the public.