concurs and dissents.
[…] ¶87 The facts of the case at bar are different, however. Notably, here, there was no radio broadcast forty-eight hours prior to the administrative meeting at which the domestic partner benefits matter was to be considered and acted upon finally by the Commissioners. Moreover, while the Court takes great comfort in the fact that Missoula County afforded Plaintiffs an opportunity to voice their opposition to the domestic partner matter at a prior meeting, on March 12, 2003, (even though the issue was not on the agenda for that meeting) nevertheless, § 2-3-103(1), MCA, specifically requires “adequate notice [to] assist public participation before a final agency action is taken that is of significant interest to the public.” (Emphasis added.) The fact is that the only notice of the Commissioners’ apparent decision to act finally on the domestic partners benefits issue, was the reference in the administrative agenda posted on the County Commissioners bulletin board the day before the actual meeting.