THORMAHLEN, STEPHEN P. HOKLIN, JAMES V. DAY,
[…] ¶47 I concur with the Court’s resolution of Issues 1, 3 and 4, but dissent from the
resolution of Issue 2.
¶48 I believe that all of the administrative rules which set penalty floors are defective
for the same reason—they are in conflict with the statute. Although the Court relies on
Reier’s application of these provisions, the Reier Court was careful to note that the
employer there “[did] not dispute, in any of its briefing, the validity . . . of the
administrative rules . . . .” Reier, ¶ 30. Here, the City of Billings does so.
¶49 Section 39-3-206, MCA, provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1) An employer who fails to pay an employee as provided in this part or who
violates any other provision of this part is guilty of a misdemeanor. A penalty
25
must also be assessed against and paid by the employer to the employee in an
amount not to exceed 110% of the wages due and unpaid. [Emphasis added.]
Clearly, the statute requires a penalty, but does not limit the penalty to be imposed to a
few mandatory floors. Instead, it sets a wide range between near zero up to 110 percent.
Neither does the statute’s rulemaking authority delegate to the Department the duty of