THORMAHLEN, STEPHEN P. HOKLIN, JAMES V. DAY,
[…] 12
enforcement of the provisions of this article.” Weston v. Montana State Hwy. Com’n, 186
Mont. 46, 50, 606 P.2d 150, 152 (1980).
¶24 The Firefighters argue that the 1972 Constitution is not so restricted; that is, the
eight-hour day guarantee is self-executing. However, the Firefighters ignore the
permissive language in Article XII, Section 2(2), allowing the legislature to change the
maximum period of eight hours. In fact, the legislature has enacted legislation which
provides that, while eight hours is a day’s work in most state and municipal government
employment, § 39-4-107(1), MCA, the eight-hour day does “not apply to firefighters who
are working a work period established in a collective bargaining agreement entered into
between a public employer and a firefighters’ organization or its exclusive
representative.” Section 39-4-107(2), MCA. The legislature further provided that in
“municipal and county governments, the employer and employee may agree to a workday
of more than 8 hours and to a 7-day, 40-hour work period: (a) through a collective
bargaining agreement when a collective bargaining unit represents the employee . . . .”
Section 39-4-107(4), MCA.
¶25 Here, the Firefighters are represented by a collective bargaining unit, the Local
521 International Association of Fire Fighters, which entered into a collective bargaining
agreement on behalf of the Firefighters. The agreement was for a 27-day work cycle