THORMAHLEN, STEPHEN P. HOKLIN, JAMES V. DAY,
[…] (1) Whenever it is necessary for the employee to enter or maintain a suit at
law for the recovery or collection of wages due as provided for by this part,
a resulting judgment must include a reasonable attorney’s fee in favor of
the successful party, to be taxed as part of the costs in the case.
(2) Any judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding pursuant to this part must
include all costs reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding,
including attorneys’ fees.
¶36 The District Court concluded, and the City agrees, that costs should still be limited
by § 25-10-201, MCA, which provides:
A party to whom costs are awarded in an action is entitled to include in his
bill of costs his necessary disbursements, as follows:
(1) the legal fees of witnesses, including mileage, or referees and other
officers;
(2) the expenses of taking depositions;
(3) the legal fees for publication when publication is directed;
(4) the legal fees paid for filing and recording papers and certified copies
thereof necessarily used in the action or on the trial;
(5) the legal fees paid stenographers for per diem or for copies;
(6) the reasonable expenses of printing papers for a hearing when required
by a rule of court;
19
(7) the reasonable expenses of making transcript for the supreme court;
(8) the reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if required and
necessary to be used on trial or hearing; and
(9) such other reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable according
to the course and practice of the court or by express provision of law.
The District Court reasoned that Delaware v. K-Decorators, Inc., 1999 MT 13, ¶ 70, 293
Mont. 97, ¶ 70, 973 P.2d 818, ¶ 70, “seems to guide the Court toward limiting costs to
those in § 25-10-201, MCA.”
¶37 A trial court has broad discretion in taxing costs, but not every litigation expense