THORMAHLEN, STEPHEN P. HOKLIN, JAMES V. DAY,
[…] the administrative rules and apply the appropriate penalty. Reier Broadcasting Co., Inc.,
¶¶ 28, 30; M. R. Evid. 202(d).
¶29 In this case, the District Court disregarded the minimum penalty required by the
Administrative Rules and instead imposed a penalty on the City in the amount of 8.45
percent of the unpaid wages. The District Court recognized that the Montana Legislature
delegated rule-making authority to the commissioner of the Department of Labor and
Industry, but summarily concluded that the commissioner overstepped that authority in
fixing a minimum penalty for wage claim cases. Section 2-4-305, MCA, addresses
agencies’ rulemaking authority and provides:
(6) Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency
has authority to adopt rules to implement, interpret, make specific, or
1
The parties argued and the District Court decided this issue based on Admin. R. M.
24.16.7561, which is entitled “Penalty for Minimum Wage and Overtime Claims.” This
case involves neither a minimum wage claim nor an overtime claim. The appropriate
rule is Admin.