No. DA 06-0121
[…] Eagle Systems, Inc., 279 Mont. 279,
286, 927 P.2d 995, 999 (1996) (“We affirm district court decisions which are correct
regardless of the court’s reasoning in reaching the decision.”).
¶31 Issue 2. Did the District Court err in its construction of the instrument by which
the Andersons’ predecessors in interest granted an easement to Stokes’s
predecessors in interest?
¶32 The breadth and scope of an easement are determined by the actual terms of the
grant. Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Cooperatives, Inc., 2007
MT 159, ¶ 18, ___ Mont. ___, ¶ 18, ___ P.3d ___, ¶ 18; § 70-17-106, MCA (“The extent
of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by
which it was acquired.”). The construction of a writing granting an interest in real
property, in turn, is governed by the rules of contract interpretation. Baker Revocable
Trust, ¶ 18; § 70-1-513, MCA (“Grants are to be interpreted in like manner with contracts