No. DA 06-0121
[…] 160 acres.
¶39 Along these same lines, the grant provides that “[t]he said grantors, their heirs or
assigns are to fully use and enjoy said premises except for the easement and rights hereby
granted” (emphasis added). Again, if J.R., Anna, and Treloar intended the easement to
cover 100% of the lands described in the grant, then the clause preserving J.R. and
Anna’s right “to fully use and enjoy said premises except for the easement and rights
hereby granted” would be inconsistent with that intent. The rules of contract
interpretation do not permit such a construction. See § 28-3-204, MCA (“Repugnancies
in a contract must be reconciled, if possible, by such an interpretation as will give some
effect to the repugnant clauses, subordinate to the general intent and purpose of the whole
contract.”); § 28-3-202, MCA (“The whole of a contract is to be taken together so as to
give effect to every part if reasonably practicable, each clause helping to interpret the
other.”).
¶40 We conclude, therefore, that the grant did not create an easement over the full 160
acres described in the grant.