No. DA 06-0121
[…] Treloar—alone. Moreover, nothing in the language relied on by Stokes even intimates
that the easement may be relocated anywhere within the 160 acres when desired by
Treloar’s heirs and assigns. The words of the grant “are to be understood in their
ordinary and proper sense,” § 28-3-501, MCA, and we cannot agree that the ordinary and
proper sense of “altering,” “removing,” and “restoring,” as used in the grant, is
“relocating.” Rather, it seems that Stokes would have the District Court and this Court
simply insert the word “relocating” into the grant. This we may not do. See § 1-4-101,
MCA (“In the construction of an instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain
and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
23
omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”); cf. City of Missoula v. Mix, 123 Mont. 365,
372, 214 P.2d 212, 216 (1950) (“Where the language of a reservation in a grant is clear,
certain and unambiguous, it must be given effect as written.”). We therefore conclude