State v. McDaniel
[…] McDaniel was sentenced to the Department of Corrections for 13 months with the possibility of serving the remainder of that time on probation if he successfully completed a residential treatment program, and to three years suspended in the Montana State Prison. ¶7 The sole issue on appeal is whether the District Court erred by denying McDaniel’s motions to suppress evidence of his prior DUI convictions and to dismiss the felony DUI charge. ¶8 The controlling statute in this case, § 46-7-101(1), MCA, provides that “[a] person arrested, whether with or without a warrant, must be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge for an initial appearance.” McDaniel claims that § 46-7-101(1), MCA, was violated because of an “excessive delay of ninety one days between [his] arrest and initial appearance in District Court.” However, it is undisputed 4 that McDaniel did have a timely initial appearance in Justice Court.