Plaintiffs attempt to invoke the jurisdiction of this court under 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a) by alleging that the amount in controversy exclusive of interest and costs exceeds $10,000 and that the claim arises under the Constitution, law or treaties of the United States. More specifically plaintiffs allege their claims arise under the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, 16 U.S.C. § 470f; the Housing Act of 1949 as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1451(e), (e), 1455(e), 1456(c) (6), (7), 1460(c); the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 702, 703; 28 U.S.C. § 1361; and 28 U.S.C. § 1651.
In 1966, Congress enacted the National Historic Preservation Act. 16 U.S.C. § 470 et seq. Congress found “that the spirit and direction of the Nation are founded upon and reflected in its historic past;” and “that the historical and cultural foundations of the Nation should be preserved * * 16 U.S.C. § 470(a), (b). To implement this policy, Congress provided in 16 U.S.C. § 470f that: