State v. Bessette
[…] Conversely, Bessette applied for and obtained a driver’s license in 1998. Under § 61-2-107, MCA, her license was indefinitely suspended in 2001 to be reinstated upon payment of the reinstatement fee. ¶8 The District Court concluded that § 61-2-107, MCA, applied and that under this statute Bessette’s license suspension continued indefinitely, even after the expiration date 3 imprinted on her license. As a result, she could be charged with and convicted of driving on a suspended license. ¶9 The “driving while suspended” statute in effect at the time of Bessette’s offense, § 61-5-212, MCA (2005), provided in relevant part: (1) (a) A person commits the offense of driving a motor vehicle during a suspension or revocation period if the person drives: (i) a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person’s privilege to do so is suspended or revoked in this state or any other state; . . . ¶10 The statute relied upon by the State and the District Court, § 61-2-107(1), MCA (2005), provides: “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law of the state, a driver’s license that has been suspended or revoked under 61-5-205 or 61-8-402 must remain suspended or revoked until the