State v. Bessette
[…] As a result, she could be charged with and convicted of driving on a suspended license. ¶9 The “driving while suspended” statute in effect at the time of Bessette’s offense, § 61-5-212, MCA (2005), provided in relevant part: (1) (a) A person commits the offense of driving a motor vehicle during a suspension or revocation period if the person drives: (i) a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person’s privilege to do so is suspended or revoked in this state or any other state; . . . ¶10 The statute relied upon by the State and the District Court, § 61-2-107(1), MCA (2005), provides: “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law of the state, a driver’s license that has been suspended or revoked under 61-5-205 or 61-8-402 must remain suspended or revoked until the driver has paid to the department a fee of $200 in addition to any other fines, forfeitures, and penalties assessed as a result of conviction for a violation of the traffic laws of the state.” ¶11 While the State correctly identifies facts that distinguish Gonzales from the case before us, it fails to note the more significant legal distinction—the applicability and interpretation of § 61-2-107, MCA, was not before the Court in Gonzales.