DA06-0202
[…] -202(1)(f), MCA (2005). The former authorizes a sentencing judge, when deferring
imposition of sentence or suspending all or a portion of execution of sentence, to impose
upon the offender “any reasonable restrictions or conditions.” Section 46-18-201(4),
MCA. “Reasonable restrictions or conditions” include those enumerated in
§ 46-18-201(4)(a)-(m), MCA (2005), as amended at § 46-18-201(4)(a)-(n), MCA (2007),
as well as those which the judge considers “necessary for rehabilitation or for the
protection of the victim or society,” § 46-18-201(4)(n), MCA (2005), recodified at
7
§ 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (2007). Similarly, § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, authorizes a
sentencing judge to impose on a sentence any limitation “reasonably related to the
objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” See also
§ 46-18-801(1), MCA (“Conviction of an offense does not deprive the offender of a civil
or constitutional right, except as provided in the Montana constitution or as specifically
enumerated by the sentencing judge as a necessary condition of the sentence directed