DA06-0202
[…] no power to impose a sentence in the absence of specific statutory authority.”). Thus, a
sentence is legal only if it is authorized by applicable sentencing statutes and imposed by
the sentencing court pursuant to those statutes. See Stephenson, ¶¶ 15, 22.
¶12 The Montana Code contains a number of provisions authorizing or requiring
sentencing courts to impose conditions on sentences. See e.g. §§ 46-18-201(4), -202(1),
MCA (authorizing conditions that are reasonable and necessary for rehabilitation or for
the protection of the victim or society); §§ 46-18-206, -255, MCA (mandating certain
conditions under specified circumstances); see also § 46-23-1001(4), MCA (defining
“probation” as the release of a defendant “subject to conditions imposed by the court and
subject to the supervision of the [DOC] upon direction of the court”); § 46-23-1011(1),
MCA (instructing the DOC to supervise probationers during their probation period “in
accord with the conditions set by a sentencing judge”).
6
¶13 In addition, the Code authorizes the DOC to “adopt rules for the conduct of