State v. Andrew Brotherton
[…] no power to impose a sentence in the absence of specific statutory authority.”). Thus, a

sentence is legal only if it is authorized by applicable sentencing statutes and imposed by

the sentencing court pursuant to those statutes. See Stephenson, ¶¶ 15, 22.

¶12    The Montana Code contains a number of provisions authorizing or requiring

sentencing courts to impose conditions on sentences. See e.g. §§ 46-18-201(4), -202(1),

MCA (authorizing conditions that are reasonable and necessary for rehabilitation or for

the protection of the victim or society); §§ 46-18-206, -255, MCA (mandating certain

conditions under specified circumstances); see also § 46-23-1001(4), MCA (defining

“probation” as the release of a defendant “subject to conditions imposed by the court and

subject to the supervision of the [DOC] upon direction of the court”); § 46-23-1011(1),

MCA (instructing the DOC to supervise probationers during their probation period “in

accord with the conditions set by a sentencing judge”).




                                            6