State v. Andrew Brotherton
[…] if they satisfy the applicable sentencing statutes, may in turn be incorporated by the court

in the sentencing order, see § 46-18-801(1), MCA; Stephenson, ¶¶ 15, 22.

¶14    The alcohol/intoxicants condition at issue here is not explicitly mandated in the

Code; thus, the statutory authority for this condition would be §§ 46-18-201(4) and

-202(1)(f), MCA (2005). The former authorizes a sentencing judge, when deferring

imposition of sentence or suspending all or a portion of execution of sentence, to impose

upon the offender “any reasonable restrictions or conditions.” Section 46-18-201(4),

MCA.       “Reasonable restrictions or conditions” include those enumerated in

§ 46-18-201(4)(a)-(m), MCA (2005), as amended at § 46-18-201(4)(a)-(n), MCA (2007),

as well as those which the judge considers “necessary for rehabilitation or for the

protection of the victim or society,” § 46-18-201(4)(n), MCA (2005), recodified at


                                             7
§ 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (2007).          Similarly, § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, authorizes a

sentencing judge to impose on a sentence any limitation “reasonably related to the