State v. Andrew Brotherton
[…] upon the offender “any reasonable restrictions or conditions.” Section 46-18-201(4),

MCA.       “Reasonable restrictions or conditions” include those enumerated in

§ 46-18-201(4)(a)-(m), MCA (2005), as amended at § 46-18-201(4)(a)-(n), MCA (2007),

as well as those which the judge considers “necessary for rehabilitation or for the

protection of the victim or society,” § 46-18-201(4)(n), MCA (2005), recodified at


                                             7
§ 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (2007).          Similarly, § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, authorizes a

sentencing judge to impose on a sentence any limitation “reasonably related to the

objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.”       See also

§ 46-18-801(1), MCA (“Conviction of an offense does not deprive the offender of a civil

or constitutional right, except as provided in the Montana constitution or as specifically

enumerated by the sentencing judge as a necessary condition of the sentence directed

toward the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of society.”).

¶15    In State v. Ommundson, 1999 MT 16, 293 Mont. 133, 974 P.2d 620, we held that

in order to be “reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of

the victim and society,” a sentencing limitation or condition must have “some correlation