State v. Andrew Brotherton
[…] -202(1)(f), MCA (2005). The former authorizes a sentencing judge, when deferring

imposition of sentence or suspending all or a portion of execution of sentence, to impose

upon the offender “any reasonable restrictions or conditions.” Section 46-18-201(4),

MCA.       “Reasonable restrictions or conditions” include those enumerated in

§ 46-18-201(4)(a)-(m), MCA (2005), as amended at § 46-18-201(4)(a)-(n), MCA (2007),

as well as those which the judge considers “necessary for rehabilitation or for the

protection of the victim or society,” § 46-18-201(4)(n), MCA (2005), recodified at


                                             7
§ 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (2007).          Similarly, § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, authorizes a

sentencing judge to impose on a sentence any limitation “reasonably related to the

objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.”       See also

§ 46-18-801(1), MCA (“Conviction of an offense does not deprive the offender of a civil

or constitutional right, except as provided in the Montana constitution or as specifically

enumerated by the sentencing judge as a necessary condition of the sentence directed