State v. Ness
[…] Perkins, 2009 MT 150, 350 Mont. 387, 208 P.3d 386, the defendant was charged with felony criminal endangerment after his girlfriend’s child was removed from the home where he and his girlfriend were residing pursuant to dependency and neglect proceedings. Upon his conviction, the defendant objected to paying child care expenses of $5,947 for the child’s out-of-home care as restitution, arguing that those expenses were his girlfriend’s responsibility. Citing McIntire, we 7 noted that the district courts have broad powers to impose reasonable requirements upon an offender and that § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, which allows a court to include “any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society,” also provides a basis for restitution. Perkins, ¶ 12. We concluded that the district court did not err by finding a “sufficient connection” between the offense and the expenses.