State v. Ness
[…] Thus, there must be a primary “victim” for whom VOCA made payment before it can be deemed a “victim” for reimbursement purposes. Ness argues that Sherman, her estate, and her parents all fail to satisfy the statutory definition of “victim” under the crime with which he was charged, as Sherman was not a “homicide” victim. Section 46-18-243(2), MCA. ¶20 Section 46-18-201(5), MCA, provides that if a victim “has sustained a pecuniary loss,” the sentencing judge shall require payment of full restitution to the victim. Likewise, § 46-18-241(1), MCA, provides that a sentencing court “shall, as part of the sentence, require an offender to make full restitution to any victim who has sustained 9 pecuniary loss . . . .”3 In LaTray, the defendant argued that neither the towing service nor the ambulance qualified as victims of any of the offenses of which he was convicted.