In Re MB
[…] A court must follow the preferred order unless it concludes good cause exists to deviate from the preferences. 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a). ICWA mandates that “[i]n any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1)-(3). ¶16 Following the passage of ICWA, the BIA promulgated guidelines to assist state courts in the interpretation and application of ICWA. 44 Fed.