Blehm v. St. John's Lutheran Hospital, Inc.
[…] LeFeber v. Johnson, 2009 MT 188, ¶ 19, 351 Mont. 75, 209 P.3d 254. DISCUSSION ¶10 Issue 1. Whether the District Court erred in determining that Blehm was a probationary employee who could be terminated for any reason under § 39-2-904(2), MCA. ¶11 Montana adopted the Wrongful Discharge from Employment Act in 1987. One of the purposes of the Act is to provide protection from wrongful discharge to employees after the end of their probationary period. Section 39-2-904, MCA. However, “[d]uring a probationary period of employment, the employment may be terminated at the will of either the employer or the employee on notice to the other for any reason or for no reason.” An employer may establish the relevant probationary period, but if not “there is a probationary period of 6 months from the date of hire.”