Heitkemper v. State
[…] pursuant to M. R. App. P. 4(5)(b)(i), his conviction became final on January 13, 2003,

and Gerald was required to file his petition for postconviction relief on or before January

13, 2004. However, he did not file his petition until more than four years beyond that

date.

¶9      There is an exception to the one-year limitation for petitions for postconviction

relief that allege the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in

light of the evidence as a whole, would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the

criminal conduct for which he was convicted. Section 46-21-102(2), MCA. In such

cases, a petition is considered timely if it is filed within one year of the date on which

“the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the

evidence, whichever is later.” Section 46-21-102(2), MCA.

¶10     Here, D.M. made several statements to law enforcement officers at the time of the

initial investigation in this case indicating his confusion as to whether the perpetrator of

the assault was his Uncle Gerald or his Uncle Chad. Not only were these statements