Polejewski v. Luft-Sutton
[…] P. 56 criteria used by the district court. Watkins Trust v. Lacosta, 2004 MT 144, ¶ 16, 321 Mont. 432, 92 P.3d 620. All reasonable inferences which may be drawn 3 from the offered proof must be drawn in favor of the party opposing summary judgment. Watkins Trust, ¶ 16. ¶7 A criminal defendant “must file a malpractice complaint within three years of discovering the act, error or omission,” regardless of whether postconviction relief is sought or granted. Ereth v. Cascade Co., 2003 MT 328, ¶ 26, 318 Mont. 355, 81 P.3d 463. Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides this time limit: An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana or a paralegal assistant or a legal intern employed by an attorney based upon the person’s alleged professional negligent act or for error or omission in the person’s practice must be commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission. Section 27-2-206, MCA. ¶8 The District Court determined Polejewski was aware of the facts forming the basis of her malpractice claim by the time she entered her plea.